GmTruckHQ is the resource on GM Trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim
Home   Forum   Chat   Register   Today's Posts   Search  

GMTruckHQ is the premier GM Truck Site on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads. Please Register - It's Free!

Go Back   GmTruckHQ > Tech Discussions > Sound and Security

Question about amp wiring kits


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2011, 01:20 AM   #1
Joker Relentless's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Jun 2008
 
  Joker Relentless is offline    
Joker Relentless
Senior Whore

I'm hopefully going to be upgrading my component speakers in the near future and then adding subs at some point later. I will be running an amp with the components and obviously with the subs.

My question is this: Can I save myself some money, time, and effort with the wire running and just run a dual amp wiring kit now?

Obviously I wouldn't want to hook-up the power cable I wouldn't be using during stage 1 of the install, but I don't even know if that is possible since I have no experience with the dual amp kits.

Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 02:06 AM   #2
DigitalSoCal's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends    Homepage
Join Date: Dec 2008
 
  DigitalSoCal is offline    
DigitalSoCal
Senior Whore

I believe a dual amp kit would have one main power wire that is split into two via a distribution block at the amp. So you could just leave the second wire out of the distribution block until you were ready to install the second amp.

Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 02:17 AM   #3
Joker Relentless's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Jun 2008
 
  Joker Relentless is offline    
Joker Relentless
Senior Whore

Could I also just run a single amp kit and then later by a second single amp kit and a distro block?

Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 02:39 AM   #4
DigitalSoCal's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends    Homepage
Join Date: Dec 2008
 
  DigitalSoCal is offline    
DigitalSoCal
Senior Whore

Well you could, but you would end up paying more. I would go with a beefy single amp kit, then when you add the second amp, just get a dist. block and two wires of whatever size the block accepts, to wire up both amps.

Unless you're planning on running some serious power, in which case I would just wire them up separately.

Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 02:40 AM   #5
montec's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: May 2009
 
  montec is offline    
montec
Admin Team

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joker Relentless View Post
Could I also just run a single amp kit and then later by a second single amp kit and a distro block?
I'm not the best @ this even though I sell and install but I do believe yes you can. But whats the wattage you plan on running total?

I know DBLink 8ga kit will do up to 1500watts.(well thats what the pakage says anyway LOL)

_____________________________________________
1979 Monte Carlo with a 400hp+ 350ci.
1983 T10 w/2.8L getting parked till can restore and put a v8 in
1994 Blazer 4dr with the CPI(FOR SALE)
1995 Blazer 4Dr 4X4(FOR SALE)
2002 Trailblazer LT
2007 Envoy Denali

Independent AmsOil Dealer

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 03:03 AM   #6
Joker Relentless's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Jun 2008
 
  Joker Relentless is offline    
Joker Relentless
Senior Whore

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalSoCal View Post
Well you could, but you would end up paying more. I would go with a beefy single amp kit, then when you add the second amp, just get a dist. block and two wires of whatever size the block accepts, to wire up both amps.

Unless you're planning on running some serious power, in which case I would just wire them up separately.
I'm not going to be running much power. See below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by montec View Post
I'm not the best @ this even though I sell and install but I do believe yes you can. But whats the wattage you plan on running total?

I know DBLink 8ga kit will do up to 1500watts.(well thats what the pakage says anyway LOL)
The rear components have a max RMS rating of 40W and the front components have a max RMS rating of 100W. For those I picked out a Class AB, 40W x 4 channel at 4 ohm amp.

The subs I'm looking into for later on have a max RMS of 500W. I figured on just running a Class D, 300W x 2 channel at 4 ohm amp.

If I understand everything I've read, that means the component amp will be pushing 40W to each channel and the sub amp will be pushing 300W to each channel.

Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 12:19 PM   #7
montec's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: May 2009
 
  montec is offline    
montec
Admin Team

I would run 8ga min. And usually they are the best price.(I think the last ones I just ordered in were $15)

_____________________________________________
1979 Monte Carlo with a 400hp+ 350ci.
1983 T10 w/2.8L getting parked till can restore and put a v8 in
1994 Blazer 4dr with the CPI(FOR SALE)
1995 Blazer 4Dr 4X4(FOR SALE)
2002 Trailblazer LT
2007 Envoy Denali

Independent AmsOil Dealer

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


 


Vin Decoder Info