GmTruckHQ is the resource on GM Trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim
Home   Forum   Chat   Register   Today's Posts   Search  

GMTruckHQ is the premier GM Truck Site on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads. Please Register - It's Free!

Go Back   GmTruckHQ > Tech Discussions > Fab Shop

Drilling 101


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2011, 02:02 AM   #1
lincolnmetal's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Dec 2007
 
  lincolnmetal is offline    
lincolnmetal
8 lug thug

Ok so we have covered drill bits and their applications now lets cover their use. This is mainly for metal, if you need help drilling wood let someone else do it.

First things first. A drill bit is made to drill axially or in a straight line through the center of the bit. It will not make a slotted hole, you need an endmill for this.

No matter what you are drilling, force is required to allow the drill bit to drill correctly. It is much easier to exert this force using a drill press or vertical mill but it can be done with a hand drill. Now, the point of the drill DOES NOT cut, as a matter of fact, the center of the bit is considered stationary as it is the point of rotation. A center punch can serve 2 purposes, 1 a solid starting point for the hole and also a good starting point for the drill flutes to actually start cutting. This works well for small holes, for larger holes do the following:

1) center punch
2) grab a small drill bit and start the hole, just enough to get a good start on the flutes of the larger bit.
3) drill hole with correct bit.

Another option is a spot drill or center drill, most people are not going to have these so I will not go into further detail unless requested. This is mainly used on drill presses or vertical mills.

As stated earlier, you need force to drill the hole, force also creates heat. WD40 is a very good drilling/cutting fluid. Use it, it it will lengthen the life of your bits and also keep the hole from rusting. If you are drilling and you are using more force than you need too there is a good chance that your bit is toast. If you see it glowing red, it is toast. Get a new bit and continue.

If you are drilling a fairly deep hole, say over 1" you should retract the drill every now and then. This is called peck drilling. It clears the hole of chips as well as the flutes and also allows for coolant to be applied down hole. Excess buildup of chips can dull the bit and also cause the hole to become enlarged.

If you need to enlarge a hole use light pressure and let the drill do the work. The easiest way to mess up a perfectly good drill bit is by pushing too hard and messing up the outer edges of the flues.

I have mentioned coolant a few times here, here are some good ones that can be found around the house:

WD40
Soapy Water
Vegetable Oil
Marval Mystery Oil
3 in 1 Oil

Coolant can make your drilling experience very pleasant, the little bit of added cleanup is worth it. It not only cool the bit and material being drilled, it also flushes chips out of the hole.

_____________________________________________
Dan

2004.5 CCSB 4wd LLY Duramax Diesel 17,500 lb recon winch, aFe mouthpiece, 5" MBRP straight pipe downpipe back, resonator plugged internally, spectre filter, airbox mod, Edge CTS w/lockpick reverse cam, PPE SS Tie Rod Sleeves, 17x9 procomp 7031's w/33.5x12x17 super swamper m16's

mig...tig...stick...any questions
lincolnmetal's welding learning center

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


 


Vin Decoder Info