GmTruckHQ is the resource on GM Trucks, Suspension, engine information, Body Modifications, painting tutorials.  Modifications to suit every need, budget and whim
Home   Forum   Chat   Register   Today's Posts   Search  

GMTruckHQ is the premier GM Truck Site on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads. Please Register - It's Free!

Go Back   GmTruckHQ > Tech Discussions > Fab Shop

home made mandrel bent tubing


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2007, 03:35 AM   #1
lincolnmetal's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Dec 2007
 
  lincolnmetal is offline    
lincolnmetal
8 lug thug

This will work on both round and box tubing.

Tools needed:
  • oxy acet torch
  • welder
  • sand
  • plug of some sort, non flammable if its going to be close to the bend
  • vise
  • gloves (metal gets hot)
For those of you making some crazy setups or just want to make some nice bends, here you go. The effect is that the sand will keep the tubing from kinking as it is bent, thus making a nice smooth bend.

Plug one end of the tubing. Fill the tube with sand making sure it is packed well (it is best to use high silica sand because of its high temperature resistance). If the bend is long, put it in the vise horizontally and cap the other end as well. Do not fill the tubing all the way! You need room for the sand to be able to move as the tubing is bent.

Put the piece in the vise where you want to bend the tubing.

It might be easier to have someone else around to help. One person can heat the tubing while the other person applies pressure to create the bend.

Take the torch and heat only the immediate area that you want to bend, making sure to heat it up thoroughly, it should be glowing but not at the point that it is going to melt. It may take a while as the sand will wick the heat away.

When the tubing is thoroughly heated, push or pull on the tubing till you get it bent to the angle that you want.

The reason welder was put in the list of tools, is because you may need to weld a handle on the tubing to get better leverage on it. You can also weld the tubing to a steel table if you have one available.

This method can also be used to twist solid tubing. You will need to weld a handle on that, as its pretty hard to do.

Enjoy!


Last edited by lincolnmetal; 12-19-2007 at 03:38 AM..
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 05:56 AM   #2
Primerdime's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Dec 2007
 
  Primerdime is offline    
Primerdime
Senior Whore

....So i can make my own custom exhaust system? Yay!!!

Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 12:40 PM   #3
lincolnmetal's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Dec 2007
 
  lincolnmetal is offline    
lincolnmetal
8 lug thug

just a side note: i have no testing data on whether this will make the walls too thin upon bending. I would not suggest using this method for any tubing that will be part of a load bearing structural system.

Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2007, 02:52 AM   #4
Diesel's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Sep 2007
 
  Diesel is offline    
Diesel
Diesel Addicted TL

Good write up Dan

_____________________________________________
Brian

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 05:42 AM   #5
Twankie's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Dec 2007
 
  Twankie is offline    
Twankie
Junior Member

Also I will add make damn sure the sand is bone dry. If it is not there will be steam and the potential for a bomb.

Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 03:56 PM   #6
Dragginbody's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends    Homepage
Join Date: May 2008
 
  Dragginbody is offline    
Dragginbody
Not Easy Being Easy Advisor

when doing it this way, i would have to assume the metal on the opposite side of the bend is going to be stretched to make the bend happen so it will thin out the metal there.

wouldnt that be bad for a frame?

i see you put,
just a side note: i have no testing data on whether this will make the walls too thin upon bending. I would not suggest using this method for any tubing that will be part of a load bearing structural system.


so this method would only be good for say cosmetic tubing?

_____________________________________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 09:58 PM   #7
lincolnmetal's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Dec 2007
 
  lincolnmetal is offline    
lincolnmetal
8 lug thug

im not really sure, by heating it you won't stress the metal as much as when you bend it.

_____________________________________________
Dan

2004.5 CCSB 4wd LLY Duramax Diesel 17,500 lb recon winch, aFe mouthpiece, 5" MBRP straight pipe downpipe back, resonator plugged internally, spectre filter, airbox mod, Edge CTS w/lockpick reverse cam, PPE SS Tie Rod Sleeves, 17x9 procomp 7031's w/33.5x12x17 super swamper m16's

mig...tig...stick...any questions
lincolnmetal's welding learning center

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2008, 07:10 AM   #8
Dragthepaint's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: May 2008
 
  Dragthepaint is offline    
Dragthepaint
Noob Until Further Notice

Good Info.....I learned something tonight. Now I have to try it

Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 06:36 PM   #9
Primerdime's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Dec 2007
 
  Primerdime is offline    
Primerdime
Senior Whore

Would this method work well for making a light bar/semi-functional rollbar? I know you said there's no testing for structural integrity and it won't be for serious structure, it's just to have something there

_____________________________________________
-Nathaniel-
1990 F-250 5.0 5spd
2001 Silverado K2500HD 8.1/Ally
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 10:13 PM   #10
lincolnmetal's Avatar
Send PM    Add to friends
Join Date: Dec 2007
 
  lincolnmetal is offline    
lincolnmetal
8 lug thug

yeah it should be fine, i wouldn't see anything wrong with it

_____________________________________________
Dan

2004.5 CCSB 4wd LLY Duramax Diesel 17,500 lb recon winch, aFe mouthpiece, 5" MBRP straight pipe downpipe back, resonator plugged internally, spectre filter, airbox mod, Edge CTS w/lockpick reverse cam, PPE SS Tie Rod Sleeves, 17x9 procomp 7031's w/33.5x12x17 super swamper m16's

mig...tig...stick...any questions
lincolnmetal's welding learning center

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bending, pipe, tubing


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


 


Vin Decoder Info